Search Menu
Photonics Media Photonics Buyers' Guide Photonics EDU Photonics Spectra BioPhotonics EuroPhotonics Industrial Photonics Photonics Showcase Photonics ProdSpec Photonics Handbook
More News
Email Facebook Twitter Google+ LinkedIn Comments

  • Corning Multimode Fiber Transmits at Gigabit Ethernet Speeds
Aug 1999
CORNING, N.Y., Aug. 25 -- Corning Inc. reports that its InfiniCor multimode fiber has transmitted over 3000 m at Gigabit Ethernet speeds in the 850-nm window. Corning says that the demonstration of the 850 nm optimized 50 µm fiber betters previous results for Gigabit Ethernet multimode systems.
The premises system test bed was measured at Corning's Center for Fiber Testing. The bed is designed to replicate actual field installations, and includes commercially available fiber optic transceivers, jumpers, and connector patch panels. The test equipment includes a state-of-the-art HP bit error rate tester and a high-speed signal communications analyzer for eye diagram analysis. According to Corning, the output signal in this test illustrated an open-eye diagram -- evidence of error-free transmission.

Terms & Conditions Privacy Policy About Us Contact Us
back to top

Facebook Twitter Instagram LinkedIn YouTube RSS
©2016 Photonics Media
x We deliver – right to your inbox. Subscribe FREE to our newsletters.