Close

Search

Search Menu
Photonics Media Photonics Buyers' Guide Photonics EDU Photonics Spectra BioPhotonics EuroPhotonics Industrial Photonics Photonics Showcase Photonics ProdSpec Photonics Handbook
More News
SPECIAL ANNOUNCEMENT
2016 Photonics Buyers' Guide Clearance! – Use Coupon Code FC16 to save 60%!
share
Email Facebook Twitter Google+ LinkedIn Comments

Alliance Fiber Optic Products Inc. Releases New Connectors and Adapters

Photonics.com
Jun 2000
Sunnyvale, Calif. June 28 -- Alliance Fiber Optic Products Inc. has released of a new line of fiber optic LC connectors and adapters for small form factor applications.
The 731 series of LC connectors uses precision ceramic ferrules to provide low insertion loss, high repeatability, low back reflections, and ease of assembly, the company said. The LC connector is available in both singlemode and multimode styles and complies with industry standard LC system products.
Alliance Fiber Optic Products' new LC adapters support the company's LC interconnectionsystem. The 740 series of LC Adapters fit SC adapter cutout footprints, the company said. LC SFF connectors are used for Optical Transport, Fast Ethernet, dense wavelength division multiplexing systems and throughout the Optical Access Network, the company said.


Comments
Terms & Conditions Privacy Policy About Us Contact Us
back to top

Facebook Twitter Instagram LinkedIn YouTube RSS
©2016 Photonics Media
x We deliver – right to your inbox. Subscribe FREE to our newsletters.