Search Menu
Photonics Media Photonics Buyers' Guide Photonics EDU Photonics Spectra BioPhotonics EuroPhotonics Industrial Photonics Photonics Showcase Photonics ProdSpec Photonics Handbook
More News
Email Facebook Twitter Google+ LinkedIn

  • 4G Fiber Channel ROSA
Sep 2004
Albis Optoelectronics AGRequest Info
RUESCHLIKON, Switzerland, Sept. 29 -- Albis Optoelectronics has introduced the PX512, a 4.25 Gb/s receiver optical subassembly (ROSA) for 850-nm optical communications. This high-sensitivity, five-pin, low-cost coaxial module comes with two different pin layouts, provides a photocurrent monitor signal and acts as a basic building block for multimode 4G fiber channel applications. The product converts optical power into an electrical signal at data rates from 155 Mb/s up to 4.25 Gb/s and utilizes a PIN/TIA integrated in a TO-46 package aligned to a precision plastic LC port for usage with 50/125-µm and 62.5/125-µm multimode fiber.

"Having a sensitivity of -19 dBm at 4.25 Gb/s and a low power dissipation of only 100 mW, the PX512 raises the bar for high performance ROSAs while at the same time meeting the aggressive price benchmarks set for fiber channel components," said Daniel Lauchenauer, ROSA program manager.

At an operating voltage of 3.3 V, the ROSA achieves a voltage output swing of 400 mVp-p and has a dynamic range of 20 dB. The photocurrent monitor function (or received signal strength indicator, RSSI) provides a signal proportional to the received optical power as required by the SFP digital diagnostic standards. This function also allows active optical alignment during the manufacturing process. The RSSI function resides on the TIA inside the ROSA, thus eliminating the need for additional external components resulting in a considerable reduction of the assembly costs and the transceiver bill of material.

Sampling of the PX512 to selected customers has begun; large-volume quantities will become available in November. The product offering is complemented by a ready-to-use evaluation board offering easy evaluation of the ROSA's performance.

For more information, visit:; e-mail:

Albis Optoelectronics AG
Moosstrasse 2
CH-8803 Ruschlikon
Phone: +41 43 388 06 10
Fax: +41 43 388 06 11


* Message:
(requirements, questions for supplier)
Your contact information
* First Name:
* Last Name:
* Email Address:
* Company:
Address 2:
Postal Code:
* Country:
Phone #:
Fax #:

Register or login to auto-populate this form:
Login Register
* Required
Terms & Conditions Privacy Policy About Us Contact Us
back to top

Facebook Twitter Instagram LinkedIn YouTube RSS
©2016 Photonics Media
x We deliver – right to your inbox. Subscribe FREE to our newsletters.