Close

Search

Search Menu
Photonics Media Photonics Buyers' Guide Photonics EDU Photonics Spectra BioPhotonics EuroPhotonics Industrial Photonics Photonics Showcase Photonics ProdSpec Photonics Handbook
More News
SPECIAL ANNOUNCEMENT
2016 Photonics Buyers' Guide Clearance! – Use Coupon Code FC16 to save 60%!
share
Email Facebook Twitter Google+ LinkedIn

Four-Wavelength OTDR

Photonics.com
Jan 2005
EXFO Inc.Request Info
 
QUEBEC CITY, Jan. 28 -- Exfo Electro-Optical Engineering Inc. has introduced its FTB-7200D four-wavelength optical time domain reflectometer (OTDR) for the premises network and cabling installation markets.

This unique OTDR, a single-slot module housed in either the FTB-400 or FTB-100B field-testing platforms, characterizes both multimode and singlemode fiber on as many as four wavelengths. It boasts the shortest dead zones in the industry: event dead zone of =1 m and attenuation dead zone of =4.5 m (3 m at 850 nm) for both multimode and singlemode fiber. In addition, it offers a high dynamic range: 26 dB at 850 nm, 25 dB at 1300 nm, 35 dB at 1310 nm and 34 dB at 1550 nm.

EXFO’s Four-Wavelength OTDR is suitable for fiber optic contractors and private network operators. On the strength of industry-leading specifications, it enables them to fully test and qualify any type of fiber network. Its intuitive graphical user interface (GUI) and extensive software capabilities allow users to efficiently post-process test results and create professional test reports—all of this with very limited training.

For more information, visit: www.exfo.com; e-mail: info@exfo.com



REQUEST INFO ABOUT THIS PRODUCT

* Message:
(requirements, questions for supplier)
Your contact information
* First Name:
* Last Name:
* Email Address:
* Company:
Address:
Address 2:
City:
State/Province:
Postal Code:
* Country:
Phone #:
Fax #:

Register or login to auto-populate this form:
Login Register
* Required
Terms & Conditions Privacy Policy About Us Contact Us
back to top

Facebook Twitter Instagram LinkedIn YouTube RSS
©2016 Photonics Media
x We deliver – right to your inbox. Subscribe FREE to our newsletters.