Close

Search

Search Menu
Photonics Media Photonics Buyers' Guide Photonics EDU Photonics Spectra BioPhotonics EuroPhotonics Industrial Photonics Photonics Showcase Photonics ProdSpec Photonics Handbook
More News
SPECIAL ANNOUNCEMENT
2016 Photonics Buyers' Guide Clearance! – Use Coupon Code FC16 to save 60%!
share
Email Facebook Twitter Google+ LinkedIn

Insertion Loss/Return Loss Meters

Photonics.com
Jan 2006
OptoTest Corp.Request Info
 
NEWBURY PARK, Calif., Jan. 5, 2006 -- OptoTest Corp.'s new OP930 insertion loss/return loss meters perform automated insertion loss and return loss measurements in optical fibers mandrel-free and without index matching gel.
Incorporating a stabilized single-, dual-, or quad wavelength transmitter and high-precision InGaAs optical
power meter in a compact, self-contained benchtop unit, the OP930 uses a chain of light pulses to quickly and easily measure insertion loss and return loss in either singlemode or multimode fiber optic cables, depending on the instrument configuration.
"When qualifying fiber optic cables in a production setting, traditional insertion loss and return loss
measurement methods are usually either time-consuming or messy and require a considerable amount of hand labor," said Caroline Connolly, sales director atOptoTest Corp. "By automating these tedious and repetitive insertion loss and return loss measurement tasks and eliminating most of the manual operations required, the OP930 instruments enable cable and component manufacturers to realize significant gains in productivity and output without compromising quality or measurement
accuracy."
OP930 Insertion Loss/Return Loss Meters feature a backlit, user-friendly multifunction LCD display that summarizes measurement and instrument status information at a glance. Additionally, a built-in USB interface enables the OP930 instruments to be controlled from a remote PC-compatible workstation using OptoTest’s OPL-PRO turnkey application software, which drives the measurement process and logs acquired data for statistical analysis. Custom software can also be created for specific requirements.
OP930 Insertion Loss/Return Loss Meters are available in two basic configurations, built to customer
order:
  • The OP930-SM configuration is designed for singlemode fiber optic cables and can be specified
    with a 1310 nm, 1490 nm, 1550 nm or 1625 nm single-, dual-, or quad wavelength laser source. This
    singlemode version is capable of measuring return loss up to 72 dB.
  • The OP930-MM configuration is designed for Gigabyte Ethernet and other multimode fiber optic cables, and can be specified with either an 850 nm or 1300 nm single-wavelength LED source or a combined 850 nm/1300 nm dual-wavelength LED source. This multimode version is capable of measuring return loss up to 50 dB.
  • All versions of the OP930 offer various detector and connector options allowing the OP930 insertion loss/return loss meters to be tailored for single optical fibers, MT-RJ duplex cables or MTP/MPO multichannel ribbon cables.
For more information, call Caroline Connolly at (805) 377-6870, or visit: www.optotest.com; e-mail: sales@optotest.com.

OptoTest Corp.
750 Mitchell Rd.
Newbury Park, CA 91320
Phone: (805) 498-2040
Fax: (805) 498-9843


REQUEST INFO ABOUT THIS PRODUCT

* Message:
(requirements, questions for supplier)
Your contact information
* First Name:
* Last Name:
* Email Address:
* Company:
Address:
Address 2:
City:
State/Province:
Postal Code:
* Country:
Phone #:
Fax #:

Register or login to auto-populate this form:
Login Register
* Required
Terms & Conditions Privacy Policy About Us Contact Us
back to top

Facebook Twitter Instagram LinkedIn YouTube RSS
©2016 Photonics Media
x We deliver – right to your inbox. Subscribe FREE to our newsletters.