Close

Search

Search Menu
Photonics Media Photonics Buyers' Guide Photonics EDU Photonics Spectra BioPhotonics EuroPhotonics Industrial Photonics Photonics Showcase Photonics ProdSpec Photonics Handbook
More News
SPECIAL ANNOUNCEMENT
2016 Photonics Buyers' Guide Clearance! – Use Coupon Code FC16 to save 60%!
share
Email Facebook Twitter Google+ LinkedIn

SINGLE-MODE FIBER

Photonics Spectra
May 2006
OFSRequest Info
 
OFS.jpgThe OFS Specialty Photonics Div. is offering AllWave Flex ZWP zero-water-peak single-mode fiber for use in fiber-to-the-home, enterprise network and other applications where small bend diameters are encountered. It maintains low bending loss across the usable spectrum from 1260 to 1625 nm and can be coiled into a 20-mm loop with ≤0.5-dB incurred loss at 1625 nm and ≤0.2-dB incurred loss at 1550 nm. The company says that, by providing double the microbending performance of conventional single-mode fibers, AllWave Flex improves cable performance in high-stress, low-temperature environments. The zero-water-peak manufacturing process eliminates hydrogen aging defects. The fiber is ITU-T G.652.D-compliant.


REQUEST INFO ABOUT THIS PRODUCT

* Message:
(requirements, questions for supplier)
Your contact information
* First Name:
* Last Name:
* Email Address:
* Company:
Address:
Address 2:
City:
State/Province:
Postal Code:
* Country:
Phone #:
Fax #:

Register or login to auto-populate this form:
Login Register
* Required
Terms & Conditions Privacy Policy About Us Contact Us
back to top

Facebook Twitter Instagram LinkedIn YouTube RSS
©2016 Photonics Media
x Subscribe to Photonics Spectra magazine - FREE!