Close

Search

Search Menu
Photonics Media Photonics Buyers' Guide Photonics EDU Photonics Spectra BioPhotonics EuroPhotonics Industrial Photonics Photonics Showcase Photonics ProdSpec Photonics Handbook
More News
SPECIAL ANNOUNCEMENT
2016 Photonics Buyers' Guide Clearance! – Use Coupon Code FC16 to save 60%!
share
Email Facebook Twitter Google+ LinkedIn

980-nm PLM; DWDM SFP Transceiver

Photonics.com
Mar 2007

 
ANAHEIM, Calif., March 27, 2007 -- Bookham Inc. is launching two new products at OFC/NFOEC 2007 (Booth 2125) this week: what it said is the world's most powerful 980-nm pump laser module (PLM), and a high-power DWDM (dense wavelength division multiplexing) SFP (small form-factor pluggable) transceiver.

The 980-nm pump laser module, which delivers a 'kink-free' power output of 750 mW, is part of Bookham's LC96 pump module portfolio and a key component of next-generation erbium-doped fiber amplifiers (EDFAs), it said. The increased output power of the new pump module will also enable significant cost reductions in terrestrial legacy systems by reducing the number of pumps required. Similar pump technology from Bookham is being deployed in next-generation submarine applications.

Mark Ives, PLM director at Bookham, said, "The Bookham pump laser modules are recognised globally for their reliability, a fact that has been demonstrated by the selection of our products for submarine deployment. With over 400,000 units shipped, 16 billion device hours and a failure in time rate of 19, customers have confidence in our pump laser technology.

20070326a-pump.jpgThe new pump module incorporates the Bookham generation-eight laser chip (G08), a continuation of a previous generation of laser chips qualified for use in both terrestrial and submarine applications. The G08 laser chip is also suitable for high-performance uncooled applications.Other products in the Bookham pump module portfolio include the OceanBright high-power submarine pump; a high-power cooled butterfly; a high-power uncooled MiniDIL pump; and a high-power uncooled multimode pump. The products are fully RoHS compliant.

Bookham said its new high-power DWDM SFP transceiver doubles the output power of its standard DWDM SFP, extending the unamplified reach by 33 percent. It has an output power range of +4 to +7dBm, 100-GHz channel spacing and full C- and L-band coverage. Bookham said the transceiver will provide equipment vendors with the ability to support SONET/SDH, Ethernet and Fiber Channel with one product and is capable of transmitting at rates from 155 Mb/s to 4.25 Gb/s.

“By increasing the optical power output of the Bookham DWDM SFP, we are extending the capability of this one product to support a wide variety of application needs; especially those relating to rapidly emerging Ethernet over DWDM transport systems,” said Richard Baldey, product line manager at Bookham.

20070326b-DWDM-SFP.jpgThe Bookham DWDM SFP is designed to perform in amplified low optical signal-to-noise ratio links. It enables an uncompensated link length of up to 180 km for STM-16/OC-48/OTN-1 and provides 80-km reach at 4-G Fibre Channel rates. The product adheres to the worldwide DWDM SFP multisource agreement (MSA) and is part of the company’s wider pluggable portfolio, which is also being enhanced at OFC/NFOEC 2007 with an XFP transceiver capable of transmitting data at 11.1Gbit/s.

Bookham is showcasing a variety of products at OFC/NFOEC 2007 from its tunable, pluggable and pump portfolios. The company also participated in the OSA Executive Forum Monday 26, March and will present a paper, "Zero Chirp 10Gb/s MQW InP Mach Zehnder Transmitter with Full-band Tunability," on Wednesday.

For more information, visit: www.ofcnfoec.org

Bookham Inc.
2584 Junction Ave.
San Jose, CA 95134
Phone: (408) 383-1400
Fax:  (408) 919-6083


GLOSSARY
photonics
The technology of generating and harnessing light and other forms of radiant energy whose quantum unit is the photon. The science includes light emission, transmission, deflection, amplification and detection by optical components and instruments, lasers and other light sources, fiber optics, electro-optical instrumentation, related hardware and electronics, and sophisticated systems. The range of applications of photonics extends from energy generation to detection to communications and...
Terms & Conditions Privacy Policy About Us Contact Us
back to top

Facebook Twitter Instagram LinkedIn YouTube RSS
©2016 Photonics Media
x We deliver – right to your inbox. Subscribe FREE to our newsletters.