Close

Search

Search Menu
Photonics Media Photonics Buyers' Guide Photonics EDU Photonics Spectra BioPhotonics EuroPhotonics Industrial Photonics Photonics Showcase Photonics ProdSpec Photonics Handbook
More News
SPECIAL ANNOUNCEMENT
2016 Photonics Buyers' Guide Clearance! – Use Coupon Code FC16 to save 60%!
share
Email Facebook Twitter Google+ LinkedIn

LD-12xx-series Pump Lasers

Photonics.com
Jul 2010
Innolume GmbHRequest Info
 
DORTMUND, Germany, July 27, 2010 — To enable low-cost Gigabit passive optical network (GPON) reach extension, Innolume has announced the LD-12xx-series laser platform, a new generation of pump lasers based on proprietary quantum dot epitaxial technology.

Designed as a pump source for O-band Raman amplification, the lasers feature single-mode output of 300 mW at 1100 mA, centered at 1240 or 1260 nm. Housed in a 14-pin butterfly package, the lasers optionally can be equipped with a polarization-maintaining fiber as well as a fiber Bragg grating to achieve high stability of output power and spectrum.

Large-scale fiber deployments of access networks are under way worldwide. Passive optical network (PON) technologies play an important part in meeting subscribers’ increasing demand for high bandwidth services. The current GPON standard, G.984.2 Amd1, with a 28-dB loss budget, limits 1:32 split GPON deployments to around 20-km reach. Compared to electrically powered extender boxes, a full passive solution is an attractive technology.

Pilot customers have demonstrated a 13.3-dB increase in the upstream loss budget of a commercial GPON system operating over >50 km of fiber with a 1:32 PON split, according to the company. Deployment of distributed Raman-amplified GPON technology based on the LD-12xx-series lasers will offer network operators the option to extend network reach while saving on capital and operational expenditures. Installing the amplifier unit at the central office reduces maintenance costs versus powered extender boxes in the field, which are generally impractical, particularly for rural deployments.

The company’s epitaxial growth technology enables high-efficiency GaAs-based pump lasers at any desired wavelength in the previously uncovered 12xx-nm window.


REQUEST INFO ABOUT THIS PRODUCT

* Message:
(requirements, questions for supplier)
Your contact information
* First Name:
* Last Name:
* Email Address:
* Company:
Address:
Address 2:
City:
State/Province:
Postal Code:
* Country:
Phone #:
Fax #:

Register or login to auto-populate this form:
Login Register
* Required
Terms & Conditions Privacy Policy About Us Contact Us
back to top

Facebook Twitter Instagram LinkedIn YouTube RSS
©2016 Photonics Media
x We deliver – right to your inbox. Subscribe FREE to our newsletters.