Search Menu
Photonics Media Photonics Buyers' Guide Photonics EDU Photonics Spectra BioPhotonics EuroPhotonics Industrial Photonics Photonics Showcase Photonics ProdSpec Photonics Handbook
More News
Email Facebook Twitter Google+ LinkedIn

  • Multimode Switch

Photonics Spectra
Oct 2010
Electro Standards LaboratoriesRequest Info
For laser-enhanced 10-Gb laser applications, Electro Standards Laboratories has announced the QuickSwitch Model 6297 optical multimode 3 (OM3) LC duplex A/offline/B switch with serial remote. The rack-mount fiber switch allows access to either of two separate fiber optic networks from one computer. It switches to the offline position before switching to A or B, and when power is lost. It uses microelectromechanical systems-based mirror/prism technology that supports gigabit data rates and features local push-button control. For remote control and monitoring, the rear-panel DB9 female connector accepts ASCII RS-232 serial data commands. All fiber ports are OM3 LC duplex, 50/125-μm laser-enhanced multimode and support a wavelength of 850 nm.


* Message:
(requirements, questions for supplier)
Your contact information
* First Name:
* Last Name:
* Email Address:
* Company:
Address 2:
Postal Code:
* Country:
Phone #:
Fax #:

Register or login to auto-populate this form:
Login Register
* Required
A smooth, highly polished surface, for reflecting light, that may be plane or curved if wanting to focus and or magnify the image formed by the mirror. The actual reflecting surface is usually a thin coating of silver or aluminum on glass.
A transparent optical element having at least two polished plane faces inclined relative to each other, from which light is reflected or through which light is refracted.
Terms & Conditions Privacy Policy About Us Contact Us
back to top

Facebook Twitter Instagram LinkedIn YouTube RSS
©2016 Photonics Media
x Subscribe to Photonics Spectra magazine - FREE!