Search Menu
Photonics Media Photonics Buyers' Guide Photonics EDU Photonics Spectra BioPhotonics EuroPhotonics Industrial Photonics Photonics Showcase Photonics ProdSpec Photonics Handbook
More News
Email Facebook Twitter Google+ LinkedIn

  • Optical Transceivers
Oct 2015
Champion ONE
BEACHWOOD, Ohio, Oct. 8, 2015 — Reducing power consumption for single- and multimode applications, Champion One has introduced four configurations of 100-Gb/s CFP4 hot-pluggable transceivers.

CFP4 transceivers provide users the same data rate as CFPs and CFP2s, but with drastically reduced power consumption (6-W maximum). Roughly half the size of a CFP2, the transceivers enable users to double their port density.

The single-rate SR4 configuration supports 100-Gbase-SR4 Ethernet and covers distances of 70 m on OM3 fiber and 100 m on OM4 fiber. Multirate SR4 supports 100-Gbase-SR4 Ethernet and 4 × 28-Gb/s optical transport network (OTN) applications. This configuration covers distances of 100 to 150 m depending on the type of fiber.

Maximum power consumption for both SR4 configurations is 4 W.

Single-rate LR4 supports 100-Gbase-LR4 Ethernet. Multirate LR4 supports 100-Gbase-LR4 Ethernet and OTN OTU4 4I1-9D1F applications.

Both LR4 configurations cover distances of 10 km with maximum power consumption of 6 W.

Terms & Conditions Privacy Policy About Us Contact Us
back to top

Facebook Twitter Instagram LinkedIn YouTube RSS
©2016 Photonics Media
x We deliver – right to your inbox. Subscribe FREE to our newsletters.