Close

Search

Search Menu
Photonics Media Photonics Buyers' Guide Photonics EDU Photonics Spectra BioPhotonics EuroPhotonics Industrial Photonics Photonics Showcase Photonics ProdSpec Photonics Handbook
More News
SPECIAL ANNOUNCEMENT
2016 Photonics Buyers' Guide Clearance! – Use Coupon Code FC16 to save 60%!
share
Email Facebook Twitter Google+ LinkedIn

Fiber Optic Modules

Photonics.com
Dec 2015
Request Info
 
SYRACUSE, N.Y., Dec. 11, 2015 — Fiber Optic ModulesCablexpress Corp. has announced three fiber optic modules compatible with Arista networks and Brocade systems, suitable for port replication and improving data center efficiency.

The 20G/10G module for the Arista MXP transceiver adapts the 24-port MTP to 12 LC connectors at 10 Gb/s, enabling the port to be split into standards-based 10GBASE-SR LC connectors when using SR or SRL optics over multimode OM4 fiber infrastructure.

The 120G/40G module for the Arista MXP transceiver adapts the 24-port MTP to three MTP connectors at 40 Gb/s, enabling the port to be split into standards-based 40GBASE-QSFP connectors when using SR or SRL optics over multimode OM4 fiber infrastructure.

The 64-port module replicates the Brocade FC16-64 port blade using QSFP ports where an MTP connector supports four channels.


REQUEST INFO ABOUT THIS PRODUCT

* Message:
(requirements, questions for supplier)
Your contact information
* First Name:
* Last Name:
* Email Address:
* Company:
Address:
Address 2:
City:
State/Province:
Postal Code:
* Country:
Phone #:
Fax #:

Register or login to auto-populate this form:
Login Register
* Required
Terms & Conditions Privacy Policy About Us Contact Us
back to top

Facebook Twitter Instagram LinkedIn YouTube RSS
©2016 Photonics Media
x We deliver – right to your inbox. Subscribe FREE to our newsletters.