Close

Search

Search Menu
Photonics Media Photonics Buyers' Guide Photonics EDU Photonics Spectra BioPhotonics EuroPhotonics Industrial Photonics Photonics Showcase Photonics ProdSpec Photonics Handbook
More News
share
Email Facebook Twitter Google+ LinkedIn

SINGLE-MODE FIBER

Photonics Spectra
May 2006
OFSRequest Info
 
OFS.jpgThe OFS Specialty Photonics Div. is offering AllWave Flex ZWP zero-water-peak single-mode fiber for use in fiber-to-the-home, enterprise network and other applications where small bend diameters are encountered. It maintains low bending loss across the usable spectrum from 1260 to 1625 nm and can be coiled into a 20-mm loop with ≤0.5-dB incurred loss at 1625 nm and ≤0.2-dB incurred loss at 1550 nm. The company says that, by providing double the microbending performance of conventional single-mode fibers, AllWave Flex improves cable performance in high-stress, low-temperature environments. The zero-water-peak manufacturing process eliminates hydrogen aging defects. The fiber is ITU-T G.652.D-compliant.


REQUEST INFO ABOUT THIS PRODUCT

* Message:
(requirements, questions for supplier)
Your contact information
* First Name:
* Last Name:
* Email Address:
* Company:
Address:
Address 2:
City:
State/Province:
Postal Code:
* Country:
Phone #:
Fax #:

Register or login to auto-populate this form:
Login Register
* Required
Terms & Conditions Privacy Policy About Us Contact Us
back to top

Facebook Twitter Instagram LinkedIn YouTube RSS
©2017 Photonics Media
x Subscribe to Photonics Spectra magazine - FREE!