Close

Search

Search Menu
Photonics Media Photonics Buyers' Guide Photonics EDU Photonics Spectra BioPhotonics EuroPhotonics Industrial Photonics Photonics Showcase Photonics ProdSpec Photonics Handbook
More News
share
Email Facebook Twitter Google+ LinkedIn

SINGLE-MODE FIBER

Photonics Spectra
May 2006
OFSRequest Info
 
OFS.jpgThe OFS Specialty Photonics Div. is offering AllWave Flex ZWP zero-water-peak single-mode fiber for use in fiber-to-the-home, enterprise network and other applications where small bend diameters are encountered. It maintains low bending loss across the usable spectrum from 1260 to 1625 nm and can be coiled into a 20-mm loop with ≤0.5-dB incurred loss at 1625 nm and ≤0.2-dB incurred loss at 1550 nm. The company says that, by providing double the microbending performance of conventional single-mode fibers, AllWave Flex improves cable performance in high-stress, low-temperature environments. The zero-water-peak manufacturing process eliminates hydrogen aging defects. The fiber is ITU-T G.652.D-compliant.


REQUEST INFO ABOUT THIS PRODUCT

* Message:
(requirements, questions for supplier)
Your contact information
* First Name:
* Last Name:
* Email Address:
* Company:
Address:
Address 2:
City:
State/Province:
Postal Code:
* Country:
Phone #:
Fax #:

Register or login to auto-populate this form:
Login Register
* Required
industrialNew ProductsOFS Specialty Photonics Div.zero-water-peak single-mode fiber

Terms & Conditions Privacy Policy About Us Contact Us
back to top

Facebook Twitter Instagram LinkedIn YouTube RSS
©2017 Photonics Media
x Subscribe to Photonics Spectra magazine - FREE!
X
Are you interested in this product?
If you'd like OFS to reach out to you with more information about this product, please supply your email and they will contact you.

Email Address:
Stop showing me this for the remainder of my visit