Close

Search

Search Menu
Photonics Media Photonics Buyers' Guide Photonics EDU Photonics Spectra BioPhotonics EuroPhotonics Industrial Photonics Photonics Showcase Photonics ProdSpec Photonics Handbook
More News
share
Email Facebook Twitter Google+ LinkedIn

Distribution Cable

Photonics.com
Jun 2010
Nexans Inc.Request Info
 
NEW HOLLAND, Pa., June 3, 2010 — Berk-Tek, a Nexans company, has announced the availability of a high-density distribution fiber optic cable, designated ACP (Aramid Connect Plenum), for trunk applications.

It was developed to provide a small cable diameter suitable for termination with MPO connectors. The cable has a 3-mm diameter and contains up to 12 color-coded fibers. Each fiber has a nominal 250-µm coating. The cable also carries an optical fiber nonconductive plenum listing. It provides a compact, flexible structure for use where space is limited. With no preferential bend, the round design provides a significant mechanical advantage over a ribbon cable.

The construction is similar to the proprietary and patented Adventum cables which contain 12 fibers in a 3-mm tube. However, in the ACP design, aramid yarn is contained within the tube along with the optical fibers instead of around the tube, providing a smaller diameter and a simpler way of adding strength to the MPO termination. The design enables customers to manufacture higher density trunk cables when an indoor/outdoor design is not needed. This is convenient when the cable is to be used in relatively short lengths where the pulling strength of an outside plant cable is unnecessary.

Although the product is targeted for the data center market, it is suitable for many applications. Available options include: four, six or 12 fibers; single-mode, multimode 50/125-µm and 62.5/125-µm fibers; and aluminum or steel interlocked armor (OFCP listed).


REQUEST INFO ABOUT THIS PRODUCT

* Message:
(requirements, questions for supplier)
Your contact information
* First Name:
* Last Name:
* Email Address:
* Company:
Address:
Address 2:
City:
State/Province:
Postal Code:
* Country:
Phone #:
Fax #:

Register or login to auto-populate this form:
Login Register
* Required

When you click "Send Request", we will record and send your personal contact information to the supplier by email so they may respond directly. You also agree that Photonics Media may contact you with information related to this inquiry, and that you have read and accept our Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions of Use.
ACPAmericasaramid connect plenumBerk-Tekcolor-coded fibersdata centerfiber optic cablefiber opticsMPOmultimodeNexansOFNPoptical fiber nonconductive plenumopticsProductsroundsingle-modetrunk applications

Terms & Conditions Privacy Policy About Us Contact Us
back to top

Facebook Twitter Instagram LinkedIn YouTube RSS
©2018 Photonics Media, 100 West St., Pittsfield, MA, 01201 USA, info@photonics.com
x We deliver – right to your inbox. Subscribe FREE to our newsletters.
X
Are you interested in this product?
When you enter your email address and click "Send Request", we will send your contact details to Nexans Inc. so they may respond to your inquiry directly.

Email Address:
Stop showing me this for the remainder of my visit