Close

Search

Search Menu
Photonics Media Photonics Buyers' Guide Photonics EDU Photonics Spectra BioPhotonics EuroPhotonics Industrial Photonics Photonics Showcase Photonics ProdSpec Photonics Handbook
More News
share
Email Facebook Twitter Google+ LinkedIn

OM3 Compliant Fiber Switch

Photonics.com
Aug 2010
Electro Standards LaboratoriesRequest Info
 
CRANSTON, R.I., Aug. 26, 2010 — For laser-enhanced 10-Gigabit laser applications, Electro Standards Laboratories has announced the QuickSwitch Model 6297 optical multimode 3 (OM3) LC duplex A/offline/B switch with serial remote. The rack-mount fiber switch allows access to either of two separate fiber optic networks from one computer.

It switches to the offline position before switching to A or B, and when power is lost. It uses microelectromechanical systems-based mirror/prism technology that supports Gigabit data rates and features local push-button control.

For remote control and monitoring, the rear-panel DB9 female connector accepts ASCII RS-232 serial data commands. All fiber ports are OM3 LC duplex, 50/125-µm laser-enhanced multimode and support a wavelength of 850 nm.


REQUEST INFO ABOUT THIS PRODUCT

* Message:
(requirements, questions for supplier)
Your contact information
* First Name:
* Last Name:
* Email Address:
* Company:
Address:
Address 2:
City:
State/Province:
Postal Code:
* Country:
Phone #:
Fax #:

Register or login to auto-populate this form:
Login Register
* Required
GLOSSARY
optical
Pertaining to optics and the phenomena of light.
Terms & Conditions Privacy Policy About Us Contact Us
back to top

Facebook Twitter Instagram LinkedIn YouTube RSS
©2017 Photonics Media
x We deliver – right to your inbox. Subscribe FREE to our newsletters.
X
Are you interested in this product?
If you'd like Electro Standards Laboratories to reach out to you with more information about this product, please supply your email and they will contact you.

Email Address:
Stop showing me this for the remainder of my visit