Close

Search

Search Menu
Photonics Media Photonics Buyers' Guide Photonics EDU Photonics Spectra BioPhotonics EuroPhotonics Industrial Photonics Photonics Showcase Photonics ProdSpec Photonics Handbook
More News
share
Email Facebook Twitter Google+ LinkedIn

Optical Transceivers, Cables

Photonics.com
Mar 2015
Mellanox Technologies Inc.Request Info
 
SUNNYVALE, Calif., March 23, 2015 — Mellanox Technologies Ltd. has introduced three new LinkX products: the 100-Gb/s silicon photonics transceiver, 100-Gb/s vertical-cavity surface-emitting laser (VCSEL) transceiver and 100-Gb/s splitter.

The silicon photonics transceiver is capable of reaching up to 2 km. The device consumes a maximum of 3.5 W and provides data centers with 2-km reach and a high-density, low-cost solution using single-mode fiber.

The VCSEL transceiver features a reach of 100 m over multi-mode fiber. It consumes 2 W with no retiming and 2.8 W with full retiming.

Copper splitter breakout cables interconnect 100-Gb/s QSFP28 switch powers to a new generation of servers and storage applications with 25- and 50-G ports. They use zero power for a green connectivity solution inside the rack.

All LinkX 100-Gb/s transceivers and cables support the high-density, low-power QSFP28 connector-based Switch-IB switch platform.


REQUEST INFO ABOUT THIS PRODUCT

* Message:
(requirements, questions for supplier)
Your contact information
* First Name:
* Last Name:
* Email Address:
* Company:
Address:
Address 2:
City:
State/Province:
Postal Code:
* Country:
Phone #:
Fax #:

Register or login to auto-populate this form:
Login Register
* Required
Photonics Buyers' Guide
Looking for Transceivers? There are 14 companies listed in the Photonics Buyers' Guide.
Browse Cameras & Imaging, Lasers, Optical Components, Test & Measurement, and more.
ProductsCommunicationsAmericastransceiverscablesMellanoxLinkXfiber opticsCalifornialasers

Terms & Conditions Privacy Policy About Us Contact Us
back to top

Facebook Twitter Instagram LinkedIn YouTube RSS
©2017 Photonics Media
x We deliver – right to your inbox. Subscribe FREE to our newsletters.
X
Are you interested in this product?
If you'd like Mellanox Technologies Inc. to reach out to you with more information about this product, please supply your email and they will contact you.

Email Address:
Stop showing me this for the remainder of my visit