Close

Search

Search Menu
Photonics Media Photonics Buyers' Guide Photonics EDU Photonics Spectra BioPhotonics EuroPhotonics Industrial Photonics Photonics Showcase Photonics ProdSpec Photonics Handbook
More News
share
Email Facebook Twitter Google+ LinkedIn

Multimode Fiber Transceiver

Photonics Spectra
Oct 2015
Broadcom Ltd.Request Info
 
SAN JOSE, Calif. — Avago AFBR-79EBPZAvago Technologies Inc. has announced the AFBR-79EBPZ bidirectional multimode fiber QFSP+ (quad small form-factor pluggable+) transceiver module, designed for high-speed data center interconnect and networking applications.

The device enables 40-Gb Ethernet links on existing installed LC duplex multimode fiber of 10-G networks.

The AFBR-79EBPZ supports 40-Gb Ethernet data transfer over 100 m of OM3 fiber or 150 m of OM4 fiber.


REQUEST INFO ABOUT THIS PRODUCT

* Message:
(requirements, questions for supplier)
Your contact information
* First Name:
* Last Name:
* Email Address:
* Company:
Address:
Address 2:
City:
State/Province:
Postal Code:
* Country:
Phone #:
Fax #:

Register or login to auto-populate this form:
Login Register
* Required
ProductsAFBR-79EBPZAmericasCaliforniaAvagofiber opticsCommunications

Terms & Conditions Privacy Policy About Us Contact Us
back to top

Facebook Twitter Instagram LinkedIn YouTube RSS
©2017 Photonics Media
x Subscribe to Photonics Spectra magazine - FREE!
X
Are you interested in this product?
If you'd like Broadcom Ltd. to reach out to you with more information about this product, please supply your email and they will contact you.

Email Address:
Stop showing me this for the remainder of my visit