Close

Search

Search Menu
Photonics Media Photonics Buyers' Guide Photonics EDU Photonics Spectra BioPhotonics EuroPhotonics Industrial Photonics Photonics Showcase Photonics ProdSpec Photonics Handbook
More News
share
Email Facebook Twitter Google+ LinkedIn

Multifiber Optical Connector

Photonics Spectra
Jan 2016
US Conec Ltd.Request Info
 
HICKORY, N.C. — US Conec Multifiber Optical ConnectorUS Conec Ltd. has announced the MTP-16 multifiber optical connector.

Using the company's MT Elite ferrule technology, the connector hardware is suitable for structured cabling applications supporting parallel or duplex links that require low insertion loss. The connectors can aggregate eight-lane QSFP+/QSFP28 links while directly coupling into emerging 16 × 25-G active devices.

A new keying design, currently being standardized by TIA 604-18 (FOCIS 18) and IEC (61754-7-3), ensures proper mating of the connector without inadvertently mating the 16-fiber connector hardware with standard MPO-compliant hardware.


REQUEST INFO ABOUT THIS PRODUCT

* Message:
(requirements, questions for supplier)
Your contact information
* First Name:
* Last Name:
* Email Address:
* Company:
Address:
Address 2:
City:
State/Province:
Postal Code:
* Country:
Phone #:
Fax #:

Register or login to auto-populate this form:
Login Register
* Required
Terms & Conditions Privacy Policy About Us Contact Us
back to top

Facebook Twitter Instagram LinkedIn YouTube RSS
©2017 Photonics Media
x Subscribe to Photonics Spectra magazine - FREE!
X
Are you interested in this product?
If you'd like US Conec Ltd. to reach out to you with more information about this product, please supply your email and they will contact you.

Email Address:
Stop showing me this for the remainder of my visit