Close

Search

Search Menu
Photonics Media Photonics Buyers' Guide Photonics EDU Photonics Spectra BioPhotonics EuroPhotonics Industrial Photonics Photonics Showcase Photonics ProdSpec Photonics Handbook
More News
share
Email Facebook Twitter Google+ LinkedIn

Multifiber Optical Connector

Photonics Spectra
Jan 2016
US Conec Ltd.Request Info
 
HICKORY, N.C. — US Conec Multifiber Optical ConnectorUS Conec Ltd. has announced the MTP-16 multifiber optical connector.

Using the company's MT Elite ferrule technology, the connector hardware is suitable for structured cabling applications supporting parallel or duplex links that require low insertion loss. The connectors can aggregate eight-lane QSFP+/QSFP28 links while directly coupling into emerging 16 × 25-G active devices.

A new keying design, currently being standardized by TIA 604-18 (FOCIS 18) and IEC (61754-7-3), ensures proper mating of the connector without inadvertently mating the 16-fiber connector hardware with standard MPO-compliant hardware.


REQUEST INFO ABOUT THIS PRODUCT

* Message:
(requirements, questions for supplier)
Your contact information
* First Name:
* Last Name:
* Email Address:
* Company:
Address:
Address 2:
City:
State/Province:
Postal Code:
* Country:
Phone #:
Fax #:

Register or login to auto-populate this form:
Login Register
* Required

When you click "Send Request", we will record and send your personal contact information to US Conec Ltd. by email so they may respond directly. You also agree that Photonics Media may contact you with information related to this inquiry, and that you have read and accept our Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions of Use.
ProductsAmericasNorth CarolinaUS Conecfiber opticsCommunicationsMTP-16

Terms & Conditions Privacy Policy About Us Contact Us
back to top

Facebook Twitter Instagram LinkedIn YouTube RSS
©2018 Photonics Media, 100 West St., Pittsfield, MA, 01201 USA, info@photonics.com
x Subscribe to Photonics Spectra magazine - FREE!
X
Are you interested in this product?
When you click "Send Request", we will send the contact details you supply to US Conec Ltd. so they may respond to your inquiry directly.

Email Address:
Name:
Company:
Stop showing me this for the remainder of my visit