Close

Search

Search Menu
Photonics Media Photonics Buyers' Guide Photonics EDU Photonics Spectra BioPhotonics EuroPhotonics Industrial Photonics Photonics Showcase Photonics ProdSpec Photonics Handbook
More News
share
Email Facebook Twitter Google+ LinkedIn

Fiber Optic Modules

Photonics.com
Dec 2015
Request Info
 
SYRACUSE, N.Y., Dec. 11, 2015 — Fiber Optic ModulesCablexpress Corp. has announced three fiber optic modules compatible with Arista networks and Brocade systems, suitable for port replication and improving data center efficiency.

The 20G/10G module for the Arista MXP transceiver adapts the 24-port MTP to 12 LC connectors at 10 Gb/s, enabling the port to be split into standards-based 10GBASE-SR LC connectors when using SR or SRL optics over multimode OM4 fiber infrastructure.

The 120G/40G module for the Arista MXP transceiver adapts the 24-port MTP to three MTP connectors at 40 Gb/s, enabling the port to be split into standards-based 40GBASE-QSFP connectors when using SR or SRL optics over multimode OM4 fiber infrastructure.

The 64-port module replicates the Brocade FC16-64 port blade using QSFP ports where an MTP connector supports four channels.


REQUEST INFO ABOUT THIS PRODUCT

* Message:
(requirements, questions for supplier)
Your contact information
* First Name:
* Last Name:
* Email Address:
* Company:
Address:
Address 2:
City:
State/Province:
Postal Code:
* Country:
Phone #:
Fax #:

Register or login to auto-populate this form:
Login Register
* Required
Terms & Conditions Privacy Policy About Us Contact Us
back to top

Facebook Twitter Instagram LinkedIn YouTube RSS
©2017 Photonics Media
x We deliver – right to your inbox. Subscribe FREE to our newsletters.