Close

Search

Search Menu
Photonics Media Photonics Buyers' Guide Photonics EDU Photonics Spectra BioPhotonics EuroPhotonics Industrial Photonics Photonics Showcase Photonics ProdSpec Photonics Handbook
More News
share
Email Facebook Twitter Google+ LinkedIn

Fiber Optic Modules

Photonics Spectra
Apr 2012
Broadcom Inc.Request Info
 
Avago Technologies has announced fiber optic modules that enable more efficient switching and greater bandwidth in data centers.

The pluggable, parallel optical QSFP+ eSR4 transceiver can address 40- and 10-Gb Ethernet applications with a link distance of 400 m. This gives data center operators the flexibility to reuse the current 10-G wired infrastructure when upgrading to 40 G. The module integrates four 10-G lanes in each direction to increase bandwidth within a line card by more than three times, while using 50 percent less power than that of a one-lane SFP+ module.

The growth of server virtualization, cloud computing and the trend toward network convergence have increased demand for faster and more efficient data center networks. Today, 10-G switches consist of 48 10-G channels/line card, constrained by the physical size of the SFP+ form factor.

To accommodate the need for more bandwidth, customers can use the new modules to develop top-of-rack, blade and modular switches with up to 44 QSFP+ ports/line card. This provides 176 10-G channels with QSFP+ instead of the 48 SFP+ channels available today. QSFP+ eSR4 modules can be used for high-density 10- and 40-G aggregated Ethernet applications, providing flexibility to connect to different levels of switches, reducing latency and increasing port density with lower power consumption per lane.

Avago also announced production of its QSFP+ iSR4 modules that enable interoperability to 10-G SFP+ links up to 100 m using OM3 multimode fiber and 150 m using OM4. The QSFP+ eSR4 version extends this reach to 300 m with OM3 and 400 m with OM4.

For more information, visit: www.avagotech.com


REQUEST INFO ABOUT THIS PRODUCT

* Message:
(requirements, questions for supplier)
Your contact information
* First Name:
* Last Name:
* Email Address:
* Company:
Address:
Address 2:
City:
State/Province:
Postal Code:
* Country:
Phone #:
Fax #:

Register or login to auto-populate this form:
Login Register
* Required

When you click "Send Request", we will record and send your personal contact information to Broadcom Inc. by email so they may respond directly. You also agree that Photonics Media may contact you with information related to this inquiry, and that you have read and accept our Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions of Use.
MORE FROM PHOTONICS MEDIA
10-Gb Ethernet176 10-G channels40-Gb EthernetAvago Technologiesblade switchesdata centers greater bandwidthEuropefiber optic modulesfiber opticsGermanymodular switchesNew ProductsProductsQSFP+ eSR4 transceiverQSFP+ iSR4top-of-rack switchesupgrade 10-G to 40-G

Terms & Conditions Privacy Policy About Us Contact Us
back to top
Facebook Twitter Instagram LinkedIn YouTube RSS
©2018 Photonics Media, 100 West St., Pittsfield, MA, 01201 USA, info@photonics.com

Photonics Media, Laurin Publishing
x Subscribe to Photonics Spectra magazine - FREE!
X
Are you interested in this product?
When you click "Send Request", we will send the contact details you supply to Broadcom Inc. so they may respond to your inquiry directly.

Email Address:
Name:
Company:
Stop showing me this for the remainder of my visit
We use cookies to improve user experience and analyze our website traffic as stated in our Privacy Policy. By using this website, you agree to the use of cookies unless you have disabled them.