Search
Menu

LD-12xx-series Pump Lasers

Innolume GmbHRequest Info
 
Facebook X LinkedIn Email
To enable low-cost Gigabit passive optical network (GPON) reach extension, Innolume has announced the LD-12xx-series laser platform, a new generation of pump lasers based on proprietary quantum dot epitaxial technology.

Designed as a pump source for O-band Raman amplification, the lasers feature single-mode output of 300 mW at 1100 mA, centered at 1240 or 1260 nm. Housed in a 14-pin butterfly package, the lasers optionally can be equipped with a polarization-maintaining fiber as well as a fiber Bragg grating to achieve high stability of output power and spectrum.

Large-scale fiber deployments of access networks are under way worldwide. Passive optical network (PON) technologies play an important part in meeting subscribers’ increasing demand for high bandwidth services. The current GPON standard, G.984.2 Amd1, with a 28-dB loss budget, limits 1:32 split GPON deployments to around 20-km reach. Compared to electrically powered extender boxes, a full passive solution is an attractive technology.

Pilot customers have demonstrated a 13.3-dB increase in the upstream loss budget of a commercial GPON system operating over >50 km of fiber with a 1:32 PON split, according to the company. Deployment of distributed Raman-amplified GPON technology based on the LD-12xx-series lasers will offer network operators the option to extend network reach while saving on capital and operational expenditures. Installing the amplifier unit at the central office reduces maintenance costs versus powered extender boxes in the field, which are generally impractical, particularly for rural deployments.

The company’s epitaxial growth technology enables high-efficiency GaAs-based pump lasers at any desired wavelength in the previously uncovered 12xx-nm window.



Published: July 2010
REQUEST INFO ABOUT THIS PRODUCT
* First Name:
* Last Name:
* Email Address:
* Company:
* Country:
Message:


When you click "Send Request", we will record and send your personal contact information to Innolume GmbH by email so they may respond directly. You also agree that Photonics Media may contact you with information related to this inquiry, and that you have read and accept our Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions of Use.

Register or login to auto-populate this form:
Login Register
* Required

14-pin butterflyepitaxialEuropeFBGfiber Bragg gratingGaAs-basedGigabit passive optical networkGPONInnolumeLD-12xx-seriesO-band RamanPMFpolarization-maintaining fiberProductspump lasersquantum dotsingle-modeLasers

We use cookies to improve user experience and analyze our website traffic as stated in our Privacy Policy. By using this website, you agree to the use of cookies unless you have disabled them.