Close

Search

Search Menu
Photonics Media Photonics Marketplace Photonics Spectra BioPhotonics EuroPhotonics Vision Spectra Photonics Showcase Photonics ProdSpec Photonics Handbook

Multimode Fiber Transceiver

Facebook Twitter LinkedIn Email Comments
Request Info
Broadcom Inc.
Avago Technologies Inc. has announced the AFBR-79EBPZ bidirectional multimode fiber QFSP+ (quad small form-factor pluggable+) transceiver module, designed for high-speed data center interconnect and networking applications. The device enables 40-Gb Ethernet links on existing installed LC duplex multimode fiber of 10-G networks. The AFBR-79EBPZ supports 40-Gb Ethernet data transfer over 100 m of OM3 fiber or 150 m of OM4 fiber.See full product

Related content from Photonics Media



    PRODUCTS


    ARTICLES


    PHOTONICS HANDBOOK ARTICLES


    WHITEPAPERS


    WEBINARS


    PHOTONICS DICTIONARY+ TERMS


    VIDEOS


    PHOTONICS BUYERS' GUIDE CATEGORIES


    COMPANIES


    LATEST HEADLINES
    view all
    back to top
    Facebook Twitter Instagram LinkedIn YouTube RSS
    ©2021 Photonics Media, 100 West St., Pittsfield, MA, 01201 USA, [email protected]

    Photonics Media, Laurin Publishing
    x Subscribe to Photonics Spectra magazine - FREE!
    We use cookies to improve user experience and analyze our website traffic as stated in our Privacy Policy. By using this website, you agree to the use of cookies unless you have disabled them.