Close

Search

Search Menu
Photonics Media Photonics Buyers' Guide Photonics EDU Photonics Spectra BioPhotonics EuroPhotonics Industrial Photonics Photonics Showcase Photonics ProdSpec Photonics Handbook
More News
share
Email Facebook Twitter Google+ LinkedIn

Optical Transceivers

Photonics.com
Oct 2015
Champion ONE
 
BEACHWOOD, Ohio, Oct. 8, 2015 — Reducing power consumption for single- and multimode applications, Champion One has introduced four configurations of 100-Gb/s CFP4 hot-pluggable transceivers.

CFP4 transceivers provide users the same data rate as CFPs and CFP2s, but with drastically reduced power consumption (6-W maximum). Roughly half the size of a CFP2, the transceivers enable users to double their port density.

The single-rate SR4 configuration supports 100-Gbase-SR4 Ethernet and covers distances of 70 m on OM3 fiber and 100 m on OM4 fiber. Multirate SR4 supports 100-Gbase-SR4 Ethernet and 4 × 28-Gb/s optical transport network (OTN) applications. This configuration covers distances of 100 to 150 m depending on the type of fiber.

Maximum power consumption for both SR4 configurations is 4 W.

Single-rate LR4 supports 100-Gbase-LR4 Ethernet. Multirate LR4 supports 100-Gbase-LR4 Ethernet and OTN OTU4 4I1-9D1F applications.

Both LR4 configurations cover distances of 10 km with maximum power consumption of 6 W.


Photonics Buyers' Guide
Looking for Transceivers? There are 18 companies listed in the Photonics Buyers' Guide.
Browse Cameras & Imaging, Lasers, Optical Components, Test & Measurement, and more.
ProductsAmericasOhioChampion Onefiber opticsCommunicationsoptical transceiverCFP4

Terms & Conditions Privacy Policy About Us Contact Us
back to top
Facebook Twitter Instagram LinkedIn YouTube RSS
©2018 Photonics Media, 100 West St., Pittsfield, MA, 01201 USA, info@photonics.com

Photonics Media, Laurin Publishing
x We deliver – right to your inbox. Subscribe FREE to our newsletters.
We use cookies to improve user experience and analyze our website traffic as stated in our Privacy Policy. By using this website, you agree to the use of cookies unless you have disabled them.