Close

Search

Search Menu
Photonics Media Photonics Buyers' Guide Photonics EDU Photonics Spectra BioPhotonics EuroPhotonics Industrial Photonics Photonics Showcase Photonics ProdSpec Photonics Handbook
More News
SPECIAL ANNOUNCEMENT
2016 Photonics Buyers' Guide Clearance! – Use Coupon Code FC16 to save 60%!
share
Email Facebook Twitter Google+ LinkedIn Comments

OFC/NFOEC: JDS Uniphase, Corning, TriQuint Launch Products

Photonics.com
Mar 2005
ANAHEIM, Calif., March 8 -- Corning, JDS Uniphase and TriQuint Semiconductor are among exhibitors who introduced or announced plans for new products today at the 2005 Optical Fiber Communication Conference and Exposition and National Fiber Optic Engineers Conference, being held this week in Anaheim.

Corning Inc. launched it Polarcor Wideband, a solid glass polarizer for both the 1310- and 1550-nm wavelengths, a keystone component in polarization-dependent optical isolators. The polarizer compliments Corning's standard Polarcor and Polarcor UltraThin polarizing glass products. Corning's entire photonic portfolio, including polarizing glass, specialty fibers, GRIN lenses, lensed fibers, miniature collimators and other specialty materials, is on exhibit.

JDS Uniphase announced plans for 30 new product line extensions, including high-performance components for transmission and amplification applications, highly reliable datacom modules for storage and enterprise systems, components and modules for fiber-to-the-home, wavelength management modules for long haul, metro and enterprise networks and integrated optical subsystems for high-power amplification and cable television broadband networks.

For the fiber-to-the-home and cable television markets, JDS Uniphase introduced the Series 4800 uncooled multimode pump module and the single- mode/multi-mode wavelength division multiplex (WDM) combiner for multimode erbium-doped amplifiers (EDFAs). The company is also previewing an expanded family of EDFA optical subsystems, including the 14-27 dBm EDFA PONA 2000 Series and 30-35 dBm EDFA PONA 3000 Series.

For the telecommunications market, JDS Uniphase will preview a 2.5-Gb/s SFP DWDM, 10-Gb/s multirate SR1 XFP and 10-Gb/s DWDM full-band tunable transponder modules.

TriQuint Semiconductor Inc. introduced three low-cost ultrawideband (microwave monolithic integrated circuit) MMIC amplifiers (DC-40 GHz) and four packaged MMICs offering multiband performance, designed for the bandwidth needs of optical networks, point-to-point radio, military communications, instrumentation and homeland security applications.

For more information, visit: www.ofcconference.org



Comments
Terms & Conditions Privacy Policy About Us Contact Us
back to top

Facebook Twitter Instagram LinkedIn YouTube RSS
©2016 Photonics Media
x We deliver – right to your inbox. Subscribe FREE to our newsletters.