Close

Search

Search Menu
Photonics Media Photonics Buyers' Guide Photonics Spectra BioPhotonics EuroPhotonics Vision Spectra Photonics Showcase Photonics ProdSpec Photonics Handbook
Sort:

1-10 of 37 items  1234
 per page

v Show Filters v
CLEAR SELECTIONS
IRF-S-9 Chalcogenide Mid-Infrared Fiber/Cable
IRF-S-9 Chalcogenide Mid-Infrared Fiber/Cable
IRflex Corp., United States
REQUEST A QUOTE
NA: 0.288. Cutoff wavelength: 3.56 µm. This fiber can be terminated with FC, SMA connectors.
  • Type: Single Mode
  • Active/Passive: Passive
  • Core Diameter: 9000nm
  • Polarization Maintaining?: No
  • Wavelength Range (nm): 3600 - 5300
  • Number of Claddings: 1
  • Transmission Range: 1.5 to 6.5 µm
  • Typical Optical Loss (dB/m)[email protected] µm
  • Glass Composition: As2S3
  • Refractive Index: 2.4

IRF-Se-12 Nonlinear Longwave Mid-Infrared Fiber/Cable
IRF-Se-12 Nonlinear Longwave Mid-Infrared Fiber/Cable
IRflex Corp., United States
REQUEST A QUOTE
Cutoff wavelength: 7.4 µm. This fiber can be terminated with FC, SMA connectors.
  • Type: Single Mode
  • Active/Passive: Passive
  • Core Diameter: 1200nm
  • Polarization Maintaining?: No
  • Wavelength Range (nm): 1500 - 9700
  • Number of Claddings: 1
  • Typical Optical Loss (dB/m): 0,[email protected] µm
  • Glass Composition: As2Se3
  • Refractive Index: 2.7
  • NA: 0.47

PM Cables 1550nm
PM Cables 1550nm
O-m6 Technologies Inc., Canada
REQUEST A QUOTE
Slow Axis Fast Axis Er: 26dB standard, 30dB when requested
  • Type: Single Mode
  • Active/Passive: Active
  • Core Diameter: 10.5nm
  • Polarization Maintaining?: Yes
  • Wavelength Range (nm): 1450 - 1600
  • Number of Claddings: 1
  • Er Extinction Ratio: ≥ 30 dB
  • Fiber Type: Panda
  • Fiber Type: Bow-tie
  • Angle Tolerance: +/- 3 degree

IRF-S-100 Chalcogenide Mid-Infrared Fiber/Cable
IRF-S-100 Chalcogenide Mid-Infrared Fiber/Cable
IRflex Corp., United States
REQUEST A QUOTE
This fiber can be terminated with FC, SMA connectors
  • Type: Multimode
  • Active/Passive: Passive
  • Core Diameter: 100000nm
  • Polarization Maintaining?: No
  • Wavelength Range (nm): 1500 - 6500
  • Number of Claddings: 1
  • Typical Optical Loss (dB/m)[email protected]
  • Glass Composition: As2S3
  • Refractive Index: 2.4
  • NA: 0.3

Gold coated step index multimode fiber
Gold coated step index multimode fiber
heracle GmbH, Germany
REQUEST A QUOTE
The gold coated fiber is capable of withstanding extreme temperatures from cryogenics up to 700 °C. They offer excellent protection against chemical corrosion and mechanical stress. Its radiation resistancy, low outgassing and resistancy to organic solvents make the fiber suitable for use in radiation, caustic and corrosive harsh environments. Standard designs ship from stock, custom designs available.
  • Type: Multimode
  • Active/Passive: Passive
  • Polarization Maintaining?: No
  • Wavelength Range (nm): 200 - 2400
  • Number of Claddings: 1
  • Core Diameter: 50 - 400 µm
  • Wavelength Range: UV / VIS / IR
  • Number of Claddings: up to 7 (optional)

Aluminum coated step index multimode fiber
Aluminum coated step index multimode fiber
heracle GmbH, Germany
REQUEST A QUOTE
The fiber operates in a wide temperature range from cryogenic up to 400 °C. It provides hermetic coating and can be sterialized. Termination can be directly soldered onto the coating for vacuum feedthroughs. Its radiation resistancy, low outgassing and resistancy to organic solvents make the fiber suitable for use in radiation, caustic and corrosive environments. Standard designs ship from stock.
  • Type: Multimode
  • Active/Passive: Passive
  • Polarization Maintaining?: No
  • Wavelength Range (nm): 200 - 2100
  • Number of Claddings: 1
  • Core Diameter: 50 - 600 µm
  • Core Profile: step index
  • Wavelength Range: UV / VIS / IR
  • solarisation resistant: optional
  • Number of Claddings: up to 7 (optional)

Metal coated single mode: Aluminum/Gold
Metal coated single mode: Aluminum/Gold
heracle GmbH, Germany
REQUEST A QUOTE
The fiber operates at 1310 nm and 1550 nm, as per G.652 A/B. Applied coating is either gold or aluminum. Termination of the fiber can be directly soldered to the coating, supporting hermetically sealed assemblies. Specific manufacturing results in low stress corrosion susceptibility, for improved mechanical protection. All fiber are 100% quality tested according to TIA/EIA and FOTP guidelines.
  • Type: Single Mode
  • Active/Passive: Passive
  • Polarization Maintaining?: No
  • Wavelength Range (nm): 1310 - 1550
  • Number of Claddings: 1
  • MFD @1310 nm: 9,2 +/- 0,4 µm
  • Cladding Diameter: 125 µm +1/-3 µm
  • Coating Diameter: 155 µm +/- 10%
  • Cut-off Wavelength: 1200 - 1330 nm
  • Metal Coating: Aluminum, Gold

Metal coated Graded index multimode fiber
Metal coated Graded index multimode fiber
heracle GmbH, Germany
REQUEST A QUOTE
Germanium doped graded index fibers with metal coating are designed for data communication at 850/1300 nm wavelengths. The metalized optical fiber has either gold or aluminum coating to withstand extreme temperatures and harsh environments. Direct soldering of connectors to fiber coating supports hermetically sealed assemblies. All fibers are tested according to TIA/EIA and FOTP guidelines.
  • Type: Multimode
  • Active/Passive: Passive
  • Polarization Maintaining?: No
  • Wavelength Range (nm): 850 - 1300
  • Number of Claddings: 1
  • Core Diameter: 50 µm and 62.5 µm
  • Clad Diameter: 125 mm
  • Coating Material: Aluminum or Gold
  • Coating Diameter: 155 µm
  • Numerical Aperture: 0,20 or 0,275
  • Custom Core Diameters: optional

Multi-Mode Fiber Optic Patch Cables 62.5/125
Multi-Mode Fiber Optic Patch Cables 62.5/125
ConnectZone, United States
REQUEST A QUOTE
In fiber optic communication, a multi-mode optical fiber cable is usually used for short distance data transmission. Multi-mode fiber cables used indoors, including the multi-mode fiber cables used to make patch cables, usually have 1.8 mm, 2 mm or 3 mm outer diameters.
  • Type: Multimode
  • Active/Passive: Passive
  • Core Diameter: 62500nm
  • Wavelength Range (nm): 850 - 1300
  • Number of Claddings: 1

Fiber Series
Fiber Series
LASOS Lasertechnik GmbH, Germany
REQUEST A QUOTEVISIT WEBSITE
- Standard or customized solutions - Customized fiber lengths - FC/APC, FC/PC or SMA fiber connection - Adjustment-free fiber connection
  • Type: Single Mode
  • Active/Passive: Active
  • Polarization Maintaining?: Yes
  • Wavelength Range (nm): 400 - 785
  • Max Optical Power: 350mW
  • Length: 2 m




1-10 of 37 items  1234
back to top
Facebook Twitter Instagram LinkedIn YouTube RSS
©2020 Photonics Media, 100 West St., Pittsfield, MA, 01201 USA, [email protected]

Photonics Media, Laurin Publishing
x Wish you were here? Click to become an exhibitor today.
We use cookies to improve user experience and analyze our website traffic as stated in our Privacy Policy. By using this website, you agree to the use of cookies unless you have disabled them.